The stage times and acts you need to go see at Electric Picnic 4 weeks ago

The stage times and acts you need to go see at Electric Picnic

Heading to Electric Picnic this weekend? We've got you sorted.

While there are countless acts set to hit a number of different stages over the three days, there are quite a few artists many of us want to see live and we've gathered a list of our top picks that you won't want to miss.

Advertisement

Making it even easier, we're going day by day of who are the best of the best and really make your time at the festival worth it.

Friday

Starting off with the headliners, on Friday we've got the queen herself Megan Thee Stallion and you can almost guarantee she'll have you up and dancing until you can't feel your feet.

Then closing the night is our very own Dermott Kennedy, and if you for some reason haven't seen this man live before, you're truly in for a treat.

Advertisement

And the stage times? Here you go:

Main stage

11.30pm-1am Dermot Kennedy
9.15-10.45pm Megan Thee Stallion
7.30-8.30pm Glass Animals
6-6.45pm Denise Chaila

Electric Arena

Advertisement

Midnight-1am Fontaines DC
10.30-11.30pm Pixies
9.15-10pm Willow
8-8.45pm Bright Eyes

Rankin’s Wood

10.30-11.30pm Fred Again
9.15-10pm Little Simz
8-8.45pm Girl in Red
6.45-7.30pm 100 Gecs

Terminus Stage

Advertisement

11.30pm-1am Mall Grab
9.45-11.10pm Rebūke
8.10-9.30pm Anfisa Letyago
6.30-8pm Efa O’Neill

Three All for Music Stage

11pm-midnight Gang of Youths
9.45-10.30pm Gus Dapperton
8.30-9.15pm Lime Cordiale
7.15-8pm Q

Mind + Body

2-3am 49th & Main
12.45-1.30am Aby Coulibaly
11.30pm-12.15am Kean Kavanagh
10.15-11pm Sprints
8.45-9.30pm Shiv
7.30-8.15pm Efé
6.20-7pm Thumper
5.10-5.50pm Lucy McWilliams

Advertisement

Saturday 

On Saturday we've got another Irish act taking to the main stage as Picture This will guarantee to have the crowd singing along.

Closing the night is Tame Impala whose music is infectious, even if you aren't overly familiar with their music, it's bound to be one you won't want to miss.

And here are the stage times:

Main Stage

11.30pm-1.00am Tame Impala
9.15-10.45pm Picture This
7.30-8.30pm The Kooks
6-6.45pm Anne-Marie
4.30-5.15pm Becky Hill
3.15-4pm Hermitage Green
2-2.45pm Hudson Taylor

Electric Arena

Midnight-1am Annie Mac
10.30-11.30pm Wolf Alice
9.15-10pm King Kong Company
8-8.45pm Declan McKenna
6.45-7.30pm The 2 Johnnies
5.15-6pm Lyra
3.45-4.30pm Sam Tompkins
2.15-3pm Cian Ducrot

Rankin’s Wood

10.30-11.30pm For Those I Love
9.15-10pm Rina Sawayama
8-8.45pm The Scratch
6.45-7.30pm JPEGMAFIA
5.30-6.15pm Kojaque
4-4.45pm Kneecap
2.30-3.15pm Lisa McHugh

Terminus Stage

11.30pm-1am Kettama
9.45-11.10pm blk
8.10-9.30pm Obskür
6.30-8pm EVE

Three All for Music Stage

11pm-midnight Sleaford Mods
9.45-10.30pm Saint Sister
8.30-9.15pm Orla Gartland
7.15-8pm Gemma Dunleavy
6-6.45pm Yeule
4.50-5.30pm Thomas Headon
3.40-4.20pm CVC
2-3pm Narolane & Guests.

Mind + Body

2-3am TBC
12.45-1.30am The Cope
11.30pm-12.15am Malaki
10.15-11pm Sorcha Richardson
8.45-9.30pm Silverbacks
7.30-8.15pm Nixer
6.20-7pm Just Wondering
5.10-5.50pm Amy Michelle
4-4.40pm Lucy Blue
3-3.30pm Naked Lungs

Sunday

Sunday night will see two utterly incredible and stand out bands take to the stage as Snow Patrol will have us all with our arms wrapped around our pals chanting their lyrics.

And then we'll all look good on the dancefloor as Arctic Monkeys close the festival, bringing hit after hit to the stage.

And here are the stage times:

Main Stage

10.30pm-midnight Arctic Monkeys
8.15-9.45pm Snow Patrol
6.30-7.30pm The Coronas
5.15-6pm The Academic
4-4.45pm Wild Youth
2.30-3.15pm My Therapist Ghosted Me
1-2pm Dublin Gospel Choir

Electric Arena

10.45pm-midnight Disclosure
9.15-10.15pm London Grammar
7.30-8.30pm James Vincent McMorrow
6.15-7pm Mimi Webb
5-5.45pm Belters Only
3.30-4.15pm Moncrieff
2.15-2.45pm Lea Heart

Rankin’s Wood

9.15-10.15pm Khruangbin
8-8.45pm Rejjie Snow
6.45-7.30pm Joy Crookes
5.30-6.15pm Griff
4.15-5pm CMAT
3-3.45pm Tolü Makay
2-2.30pm The Florentinas

Terminus Stage

10.30pm-midnight Jeff Mills
8.45-10.15pm Helena Hauff
7.30-8.45pm VTSS
6-7.15pm Whorskey

Three All for Music Stage

10.15-11pm Perfume Genius
8.45-9.30pm Just Mustard
7.30-8.15pm Priya Ragu
6.15-7pm Kamal
5-5.45pm Hope Tala
3.45-4.30pm Kynsy
2.30-3.15pm Bronagh Gallagher

Mind + Body

2.30-3.30am Nialler9
1.15-2am Le Boom
Midnight-12.45am Mango x Mathman
10.45-11.30pm Somebody’s Child
9.30-10.15pm Rachel Mae Hannon
8-8.45pm April
7-7.30pm Lemonade Shoelace
6-6.30pm George O’ Hanlon
4.45-5.15pm Cruel Sister
3.30-4pm Carlsbad

To see exact stage times, they'll be posted on the Electric Picnic app. But with a killer line up, we have the acts you should be keeping an eye out for on that schedule.

Anne Marie is set to play the festival and with most of us knowing the words to all her songs, whether it was intentional or not, the crowd at her set is bound to be one of the best.

Another act high on the billing to play is Dublin's own Fontaine's D.C., who last played in 2018 and have come a long way since.

The Pixies, The Coronas and The Kooks are also set to perform and if you're looking for some solid bands to jam out to, these are the acts to see.

When it comes to homegrown talent, this year's festival is focusing exactly on that and we've got some great Irish acts taking the stage.

Ready? Here they come: Denise Chaila, Kojaque, The Academic, Gemma Dunleavy, Hudson Taylor, Lyra, Lea Heart, Malaki, Aby Coulibaly, and so much more.

Another one worth a mention is Will Smith's daughter Willow, and we're just hoping she sings Whip My Hair on repeat.