This is every film showing on TV on St Stephen's Day 1 month ago

This is every film showing on TV on St Stephen's Day

All here, all sorted.

Whether you're hanging from the night before or getting ready to spend your St Stephen's Day going wild in your local, there is nothing like spending the day watching a few films.

Advertisement

St. Stephen's Day is that one day of year most of us actually get to sit back and relax, no cooking, no entertaining, just us and the TV.

And while streaming services are great, there is something about watching a movie on TV, reminding us of a time before Netflix controlled our lives.

So what's on this year?

RTÉ One

Advertisement

Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines at 7:40am

Trolls: World Tour at 1:00pm

The Sound of Music at 2:40pm

Advertisement

1917 at 9:20pm

Stan & Ollie at 11:30pm

Mr Saturday Night at 1.15am

RTÉ Two

Advertisement

The Secret of Moonacre at 11:00am

Goldfinger at 3:15pm

Raiders of the Lost Ark at 5:50

Wild Rose at 9:00pm

Advertisement

The Racer at 11:00pm

Bullitt at 12:50am

Virgin Media One

The Christmas Choir at 8:55am

Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son at 3:30pm

The Notebook at 10:00pm.

Virgin Media Two       

Deck The Halls at 10:45pm

Second Act at 11:05pm

Virgin Media Three

The Lost Valentine at 3.35pm

The Christmas Choir at 6.35pm

TG4

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner at 10:00am

A Christmas Carol at 12:00pm

Hotel Transylvania Béarla at1:50pm

Into the West at 4:45pm

Sing Street at 10:50pm

BBC One NI

Big Hero 6 at 10:25am

Frozen at 12:25pm

Mary Poppins at 2:25pm

Ghostbusters at 4:40pm

BBC Two NI

Aladdin at 6:15am

Great Expectations at 9:15am

The Magnificant Seven at 5.30pm

Goodfellas at 10:15pm

Channel 4

Hotel for Dogs at 7:35am

Peter Rabbit at 5:55pm

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 12:55am

E4

Junior at 2:00pm

The Karate Kid at 6:20pm

Sky Showcase

Jurassic Park at 6:45pm

Spider-Man 3 at 10:15pm

Sky Max

How to Train Your Dragon: Homecoming at 6:00am

The Lost City of Z at 9:00pm

Sky Arts

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart at 9:00pm

Comedy Central

Christmas with the Kranks at 2:45pm

Drillbit Taylor at 4:45pm

School of Rock at 6:45pm

Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story at 9:00pm

Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery at 10:45pm

Channel 5

Breakfast at Tiffany's at 9:35am and 10:40am

My Fair Lady at 11:50am and 12:55pm

Calendar Girls at 5:00pm and 6:05pm

FILMFOUR

Shrek Forever After at 11:00am

Puss in Boots at 12:50pm

Percy Jackson & the Lightning Thief at 2:35pm

Sister Act at 4:50pm

I, Robot at 6:50pm

Jumanji: The Next Level at 9:00pm

Widows at 11:25pm

Airplane II: The Sequel at 2:05am

Sky Cinema Premiere

Inbetween Girl at 6:45am

The Amazing Maurice at 8:30am

The Bad Guys at 10:10am

Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore at 11:55am and 8:00pm

Boxing Day at 2:20pm and 11.30pm

The Amazing Maurice at 4:20pm

The Bad Guys at 6:10pm

Firestarter at 12:30am

Der Kaiser at 2:15am

Inbetween Girl at 4:05am

Sky Cinema Best of 2022

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 at 7:20am and 3.20am

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone at 9:35am

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets at 12:10pm

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban at 2:50pm

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire at 5:15pm

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix at 7:55pm

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince at 10:15pm

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 at 12:50am

Sky Cinema Christmas

Nantucket Noel at 7:00am and 11:40pm

Scrooged at 9:45am

All I Want for Christmas at 11:30am and 1:20am

Fred Claus at 1:10pm

Christmas with the Coopers at 3:10pm and 3:10am

Trading Places at 6:00pm

Fatman at 8:00pm

Surviving Christmas at 9:55pm

Sky Cinema Greats

Let's Dance at 6:25am

The Remains of the Day at 8:30am

To Catch a Thief at 10:55am

Notting Hill at 12:55pm

Good Will Hunting at 3:10pm

Oliver! at 5:30pm

Gladiator at 8:00pm

Zulu at 10:35pm

The Bridge on the River Kwai at 12:55am

Invasion of the Body Snatchers at 3:40am

Sky Cinema Animation

How to Train Your Dragon: Homecoming at 6:00am

Casper's Haunted Christmas at 6:30am

Despicable Me at 8:00am

Despicable Me 2 at 9:40am

How to Train Your Dragon 2 at 11:20am

Sing 2 at 1:05pm

Penguins of Madagascar at 3:00pm

Lego DC Shazam!: Magic and Monsters at 4:35pm

Son of Bigfoot at 6:00pm

Gnomeo & Juliet at 7:35pm

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron at 9:05pm

Tarzan at 10:35pm

Pil's Adventures at 12:15am

The Prince of Egypt at 1:45am

Watership Down at 3:25am

Sky Cinema Family

Stardust at 7:35am

8-Bit Christmas at 9:45am

Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang at 11:25am

Jumanji at 1:15pm

Ghostbusters: Afterlife at 3:00pm

Matilda at 5:05pm

Power Rangers at 6:45pm

Sonic the Hedgehog 2 at 8:50pm

The Wizard of Oz at 10:55pm

Alvin and the Chipmunks at 12:40am

The Secret Garden at 2:15am

Sky Cinema Action

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow at 6:00am

Around the World in 80 Days at 7:50am

Ghostbusters at 10:00am

Ghostbusters II at 11:50am

Ambulance at 1:40pm

Top Gun at 4:00pm

Jurassic Park at 5:50pm

King Kong at 8:00pm

Clash of the Titans at 11:10pm

Wrath of the Titans at 1:00am

Sky Cinema Comedy

Flashback at 6:40am

The Guilt Trip at 8:40am

Ted 2 at 10:30am

Anger Management at 12:30pm

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby at 2:25pm

Nacho Libre at 4:30pm

I Love You, Man at 6:10pm

Dad's Army at 8:00pm

Kate & Leopold at 9:40pm

Four Rooms at 11:45pm

Clerks at 1:30am

Sky Cinema Thriller

Hotel Mumbai at 6:10am

The Parallax View at 8:15am

Unhinged at 10:00am

The 355 at 1:40am

Layer Cake at 1:45pm

The Family at  3:45pm

In the Line of Fire at 5:45pm

The Many Saints of Newark at 8:00pm

Pulp Fiction at 10:05pm

Revolver at 12:45am

Sky Cinema Hits

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at 6:00am

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring at 8:00am

In the Heights at 11:00am

King Richard at 1:25pm

Jason Bourne at 3:50pm

Spider-Man at 5:55pm

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring at 8:00pm

Fast & Furious 9 at 11:00pm

The Raid 2 at 1:25am

Sky Cinema Sci-Fi Horror

Men in Black 3 at 7:00am and 6.10pm

Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Collector's Edition at 8:50am

Passengers at 11:10am

Interstellar at 1:10pm

Snowpiercer at 4:00pm

Dune at 8:00pm

Terminator 2: Judgment Day at 10:40pm

Scream at 1:15am